The Hirst Fix is In!
[…] An application for a water right shall not be sufficient proof of an adequate water supply.”
Unfortunately, unless you can hook up to existing water purveyor and get a letter, you may have to drill a well to see if you can get water, even though a water right permit from the Department of Ecology may not be required for beneficial uses not exceeding 5000 gallons per day. RCW 90.44.050.
Luckily, RCW 90.44.050 remains the law, subject to certain reporting requirements: “[n]o withdrawal of public groundwaters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: EXCEPT, HOWEVER, That any withdrawal of public groundwaters for stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, . . . is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter . . ..” See
http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=90.44.050.
Therefore, the 5000 gallon water rule still applies. To get a building permit now, landowners in Washington need to provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building.

— END —